|
(Lavandula Angustifolia)
Lavender Essential oil has unique properties that have been prized worldwide for thousands of years, being used therapeutically in early Roman, Greek, Egyptian, Indian and Chinese civilizations.
Lavender Essential Oil is recognised as an all-purpose essential oil for skin care. Its benefits include being antibacterial, pain relieving, wound healing, skin regenerative, soothing, deodorizing, antiseptic, fungicidal, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory. It may be used to treat all types of skin and is effective as an aid for tension, emotional stress, and sore or tense muscles. |  |
Lavender essential oil is additionally known to be used as aromatherapy, where the aroma is beneficial for headaches and as an aid in sleeplessness as it is calming and relaxing. Essential oils are frequently referred to as the "life force" of plants as they carry all of the medicinal aspects related to their plant source. Lavender Essential oil is one of very few essential oils which are gentle enough to be used undiluted, directly on the skin.
|